9 Benefits of Kalahari Melon Seed Oil
What is Kalahari melon seed oil?
The interesting natural oil's roots may be traced all the way back to the plains of Southern Africa. This wild watermelon grows primarily in Namibia and Botswana, deep in the desert that gives the oil its name. They are not the delicious watermelons we are familiar with Kalahari melon oil (also called by the Latin name Citrullus Lanatus) is a nourishing oil that improves the quality of your skin's barrier and promotes cellular healing. It also aids in the maintenance of moisture equilibrium.
The Kalahari melon has yellow or pale green flesh and a harsh flavour, but we don't need to consume it to benefit from this miracle fruit. The secret is in the seeds. These wonderful advantages are due to the very effective combination of two essential components: linoleic acid and vitamin E, which work together to repair and preserve your skin barrier.
The same quantity of nourishing omega-6 fatty acids as found in Evening Primrose Oil is found in Kalahari Melon Seed Oil and we can find twice the amount of essential fatty acids compared with argan oil, meaning that it has greater antioxidant properties. Its antioxidants help to keep the skin glowing, youthful, and robust, making it a beauty must-have this season.
Omega-6 fatty acids promote skin cell development, assisting in the regeneration and restructuring of skin cells to maintain the skin supple and firm. It also keeps skin clear of blemishes.
How is the wild watermelon harvested
Watermelons are picked, split open, and their seeds are gathered in Africa. The seeds are sun-dried and cold-pressed to produce 100% natural plant oil, leaving just a rich, golden-colour watermelon seed oil, which is then collected, bottled, and ready for use!
Here are 9 key benefits of melon seed oil:
1. Skin purification
Kalahari melon seed oil is an excellent natural face cleanser. The oil is extremely high in linolenic acid, which accounts for between 50% and 70% of its total composition. When used on the face, it goes to work unclogging pores and eliminating excess sebum from the skin's surface.
2. Helps with skin health
The oil may be useful in repairing skin damage and scarring. Because omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids are not produced naturally in the body, they must be obtained from outside sources. And guess what? Kalahari melon seed oil is high in both! These promote skin cell proliferation, resulting in regeneration and a plumper, fresher look.
3. Rich in essential fatty acids
When compared to argan and baobab oil, the oil contains twice as many essential fatty acids, implying that it has superior antioxidant qualities. More precisely, Kalahari melon seed oil has 70% linoleic acid, which is greater than the level of most other African oils. Kalahari Melon Seed oil has a long history of supplying nutrients and healing capabilities to the skin, dating back to the time of the ancient Egyptian. The oil contains protein and vitamins and can hydrate, restructure, and renew the skin. Because to its high tocopherol content, it is highly recommended for haircare, lotions, moisturisers, intensive repair serums, and soaps, and has an excellent shelf life.
4. Lightweight and fast absorbing
Gone are the days when your skincare routine left a greasy residue. Unlike other popular oils on the market, Kalahari melon seed oil is surprisingly light and readily absorbed by the skin. The high quantities of linoleic acid in Kalahari melon oil result in a very dry oil that absorbs quickly into your skin without leaving a greasy or sticky residue. The lightweight and fast-absorbing texture are beneficial to all skin types, especially oily skin.
5. The highest vitamin E Levels of all African oils
Vitamin E is an extremely potent antioxidant that protects the skin from injury and premature ageing. Because of its high vitamin E concentration, Kalahari melon seed oil is a particularly stable oil that, when combined with other oils, may extend the shelf-life of the oil mix. Vitamin E has anti-wrinkle properties due to its antioxidant properties. It provides a moisturizing and tightening effect when applied. What person wouldn't desire that?
6. Suitable for all skin types
All skin types can benefit from the very nourishing and weightless Kalahari melon seed oil. It can cleanse pores for those sensitive to breakouts, give deep hydration for those with dry skin, and is safe for those with oily skin. The fast-absorbing oil also helps with this! It definitely makes your skin-care shopping excursion that much easier, regardless of your skin type.
7. Control sebum production
Lipids (fats) in your sebum (oil) include linoleic and oleic fatty acids. If you have oily or acne-prone skin, your sebum is probably low in linoleic acid but high in oleic acid, resulting in a thick and greasy consistency that promotes acne. Kalahari melon seed oil's high linoleic acid concentration corrects this imbalance by replacing your sebum's natural linoleic acid levels. This reduces and controls sebum production and blocked pores, which benefits oily and acne-prone skin. Furthermore, the oil's remarkable characteristics make it excellent for use as a natural face washing oil.
Add a few drops to your moisturizer for an antioxidant boost, to your shampoo to enhance hair health and shine, or to your skin for the full effect. Anything goes, so experiment a little to see what works best for you. Try our newly launched facial oil for all these above-mentioned benefits.
9. Sustainable Oil
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is completely sustainable, which means that its production has a low environmental impact. It is native to our location, and because it originated in the desert, it requires very little water to exist, if not thrive! Furthermore, it grows in regions remote from woods and food crops, where other conventional crops fail to flourish. It grows one crop per year with a wide harvest window, allowing production to scale swiftly in response to the cosmetics industry's needs.